School Improvement Advisory Committee

How it works:

Board Regulation 406.3 specifies that School Improvement Advisory Committee (SIAC) shall be established to ensure community involvement in:

1. the determination of major educational needs;
2. the determination and prioritization of student learning goals;
3. the provision of long range goals that include, but are not limited to, the state indicators that address reading, mathematics and science achievement;
4. the harassment or bullying prevention goals, programs, training, and other initiatives.

At least annually, the School Improvement Advisory Committee shall make recommendations to the Board of Education with regard to:

1. progress achieved with the annual goals for the state indicators that address, reading, mathematics, and science;
2. progress achieved with locally determined core indicators, and
3. annual improvement goals for the state indicators that address reading, mathematics, and science achievement.

Committee membership shall include students, parents, teachers, administrators, and representatives from the local community. To the extent possible, committee membership has balanced representation of the following: race, gender, national origin, and disability. (Gender balance is defined as half male and half female for even-numbered committees or half plus one for odd-numbered committees.) The Superintendent/ designee shall serve as ex-officio Chair of the Committee.

At least annually, the SIAC shall make recommendations to the Board with regard to progress achieved with annual improvement goals for the State indicators that indicate reading, mathematics, and science, progress achieved with other locally determined indicators, and annual improvement goals for the State indicators that address reading, mathematics, and science.

Committee Members:

Edwin Alvarado

Hala Azmeh

David Brandon

Karl Cassell

Vickie Clark

Kevin Darrow

Carla Davidson

Rod Dooley

Jon Dusek

Cliff Ehlinger

Becky Helle

Nancy Kasparek

Matt Kerns

Jason Kline

Karmen Larson

Ron Maxa

Ken Morris, Jr.

Calvin Norris

Matt Olmstead

Ann Parmley

Shellie Pike

Todd Prusha

Karla Ries

Al Rowe

Daryl Spivey

Phillip Suess

Cathy Terukina

David Tominsky

Ann Torbert

Clint Twedt-Ball

Doug Wall

Phil Wasta

Ryan Weiseler

Lawrence Wenclawski

Laurie Worden

Leslie Wright

District Representative:

Dr. Trace Pickering
Associate Superintendent & Committee Chairperson
SIAC@cr.k12.ia.us

Board of Education Representative - Ex-officio:

Director Kristin Janssen

 

Board Recommendations

Recommendations on Magnets & Innovation – 2/14/2014